CLA-2-55:S:N:N3:352 813900

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Ave. Bldg A5
Valley Stream, New York 11582

RE: The tariff classification of a rayon/polyester blend satin woven fabric from Korea.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated August 22, 1995, on behalf of your client Nipkow & Kobelt, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a satin woven fabric composed of 80% staple rayon and 20% filament polyester. It is constructed using 30 denier filament yarns in the warp and 177 denier staple yarns in the filling. Weighing approximately 92 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 145 centimeter widths. This product contains yarns of different colors.

The applicable subheading for the satin woven fabric will be 5516.23.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, of yarns of different colors, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The satin woven fabric falls within textile category designation 628. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division